DIY complexity
Fitting mineral wool batts or rolls in an accessible loft is common DIY work with protective gloves and a mask, but cavity walls, vapour barriers and compression around obstructions are easy to get wrong without guidance.
THERMAL ENVELOPE ESTIMATOR
Size rolls, batts or boards and check thermal performance for walls, roofs, floors and partitions.
BUILD MEASURE HELPER
Calculation summary
Planning estimate only. Verify product specifications, site conditions and purchase quantities before ordering.
DIY complexity
Fitting mineral wool batts or rolls in an accessible loft is common DIY work with protective gloves and a mask, but cavity walls, vapour barriers and compression around obstructions are easy to get wrong without guidance.
This calculator estimates the number of insulation packs needed to insulate a roof, attic or external/internal wall, and the thermal resistance (R-value) that build-up delivers. You enter the net area to insulate, whether it is a roof or wall application, the insulation type (such as mineral wool), thickness, number of layers, the manufacturer's pack coverage, waste allowance and whether a vapour control layer is included. A single layer fills the depth of one stud or rafter cavity; two crossed layers are commonly used in roofs to cover joists and reduce thermal bridging where the frame itself would otherwise let heat pass through. The calculator converts thickness and thermal conductivity (lambda, λ) into thermal resistance, and separately converts area, layers and waste into whole packs to purchase. It supports both metric (mm, W/m·K, m²K/W) and imperial-adjacent inputs and rounds pack quantities up to whole units after your chosen waste allowance. It cannot verify condensation risk, building-code minimum R-values, fire performance or whether compressing the insulation into a shallower cavity than its stated thickness will reduce its real-world performance below the calculated value — those require checking the product data sheet and local regulations.
Quick answer
For a 40 m² attic insulated with two crossed 100 mm mineral-wool layers (λ = 0.037 W/m·K, pack coverage 5.76 m², 10% waste), the calculator finds thermal resistance R ≈ 2.7 m²K/W per layer (about 5.4 m²K/W combined) and about 16 packs to purchase.
R = thickness(m) ÷ λThermal resistance measures how well a layer of insulation resists heat flow: a thicker layer or a lower thermal conductivity both increase R. For crossed layers, the resistances of each layer add together to give the combined R-value.
Rounding rule: R-value is reported to one or two decimal places for reference; it is not rounded up like a purchase quantity because it is a performance figure, not a quantity to buy.
Limitation: Assumes the insulation reaches its full stated thickness in the cavity; compressing mineral wool into a shallower gap than its nominal thickness reduces its real R-value below this calculation, and thermal bridging through studs, rafters or fixings is not included.
packs = ceil(net_area × layers × (1 + waste) ÷ pack_coverage)Each layer needs its own full area of material, so net area is multiplied by the number of layers before waste is added. The result is divided by how much area one pack covers, and rounded up because insulation is sold in whole packs.
Rounding rule: Always rounded up (ceiling) — insulation packs cannot be split and still deliver full, gap-free coverage.
Limitation: Pack coverage is specific to the product, thickness and sometimes the batch — always use the coverage stated on the selected product's current packaging or data sheet rather than a value carried over from a different thickness.
A 40 m² attic roof insulated with two crossed 100 mm mineral-wool layers, λ = 0.037 W/m·K, pack coverage 5.76 m² per pack, vapour control layer included, 10% waste.
R per layer = 0.10 ÷ 0.037 ≈ 2.70 m²K/W; combined R ≈ 2.70 + 2.70 = 5.41 m²K/W. Material area = 40 × 2 layers = 80 m². With 10% waste: 80 × 1.10 = 88 m². packs = ceil(88 ÷ 5.76) = 16 packs. Vapour layer area = 40 m² (net area, one layer, added separately).
5.41 m²K/W is the combined performance figure, unaffected by waste; 88 m² is the waste-inflated material area; 16 packs is the final purchase quantity. The vapour control layer is a separate single-layer item sized to the 40 m² net area, not multiplied by the insulation's two layers.
⚠ λ = 0.037 W/m·K and 5.76 m² pack coverage are editable example figures for this scenario, not universal constants — use the values printed on the selected product's data sheet, which vary by manufacturer and even by production batch.
A 55 m² external wall insulated with a single 140 mm mineral-wool layer between studs, λ = 0.036 W/m·K, pack coverage 4.32 m² per pack, 10% waste, no vapour layer since the wall uses a breathable membrane instead.
R = 0.14 ÷ 0.036 ≈ 3.89 m²K/W. Material area = 55 × 1 layer = 55 m². With 10% waste: 55 × 1.10 = 60.5 m². packs = ceil(60.5 ÷ 4.32) = 15 packs.
3.89 m²K/W is a single-layer result, noticeably lower than the crossed-layer attic example despite a thicker product, because there is no second layer adding its own resistance. 15 packs covers the 60.5 m² waste-inflated requirement with a small surplus, since 14 packs (60.48 m²) would fall just short.
⚠ Using a breathable membrane instead of a vapour barrier is a specific wall-build decision that depends on the rest of the wall assembly (cladding, sheathing, internal finish) — do not omit vapour or moisture control simply because this example does, without confirming the build-up with the product manufacturer.
An 18 m² internal partition wall insulated for sound and thermal comfort with a single 90 mm mineral-wool layer, λ = 0.037 W/m·K, pack coverage 8.64 m² per pack, 5% waste, with an example unit price per pack to estimate cost.
R = 0.09 ÷ 0.037 ≈ 2.43 m²K/W. Material area = 18 × 1 layer = 18 m². With 5% waste: 18 × 1.05 = 18.9 m². packs = ceil(18.9 ÷ 8.64) = 3 packs. At an example price of 22 per pack in the selected currency: 3 × 22 = 66.
3 packs (25.92 m² of coverage) purchased against an 18.9 m² requirement leaves about 7 m² surplus — a normal result of buying in whole packs for a small area, not a calculation error. The cost of 66 reflects only the insulation packs; framing and any facing board are priced separately.
⚠ Changing the selected currency only changes the displayed symbol — it does not convert the unit price you entered. Enter a current local supplier price in the currency you have selected, and check sales tax separately.
The result panel separates the thermal resistance (R-value) the build-up delivers from the pack quantity you need to buy — these are two different kinds of number and are never combined into one figure. R-value is shown per layer and combined for crossed layers, since it is a performance measure unaffected by waste; pack count is shown as the waste-inflated area divided into whole purchase units, since it is a shopping-list quantity. When a vapour control layer is included, its area is listed as its own line because it typically follows a different roll size and coverage than the insulation itself.
Insulation is sold in different formats and units by country and material: rolls or slabs sized in millimetres with coverage in m² per pack are common in metric markets, while some imperial markets rate products by R-value per inch of thickness rather than by λ. Pack coverage, roll length and bag or slab counts vary by manufacturer, thickness and sometimes by country-specific product lines, so always take the coverage figure from the selected product's current packaging. Vapour control layers, breathable membranes and their tape and lap requirements are sold as separate systems with their own roll sizes. Selecting a different currency changes only the displayed symbol — enter a current local supplier price for an accurate cost estimate, and confirm applicable sales tax separately since it is not included in the calculator's cost output.
This calculator produces a planning estimate of material quantity and thermal resistance, not a certified energy assessment, building-code compliance check or contractor quotation. It does not verify condensation and moisture risk, fire performance, acoustic performance, minimum R-value requirements in your jurisdiction, or the effect of thermal bridging through the structural frame. Real-world performance depends on installation quality — gaps, compression and poor vapour control all reduce the calculated R-value in practice. Always confirm final material specification and quantities against the manufacturer's current data sheet and local building regulations before purchasing or installing.
Last reviewed: 2026-08-24
They don't give more than double the R-value — resistances add linearly — but crossing the second layer perpendicular to the first also covers the joists or studs that would otherwise create an uninsulated thermal bridge, which single-layer coverage cannot do.
R-value (thermal resistance) is what this calculator reports and is additive across layers; U-value (thermal transmittance) is its inverse (1/R) and is used differently in some regulations — check which figure your local building code requires before comparing against a minimum standard.
It reduces the packs needed but also reduces the real R-value below the figure calculated from the product's nominal thickness, because compressed mineral wool traps less still air — it is not a way to get the same performance for less material.
It depends on the wall or roof build-up as a whole — some assemblies use a vapour barrier, others a breathable membrane, and the right choice depends on climate and construction type; confirm with the manufacturer's system guidance rather than assuming one is always needed.
A roll or slab of fixed volume covers less area at a greater thickness, so pack coverage in m² is always quoted per specific thickness — using a figure from a different thickness will misstate the pack count.
The calculator assumes both layers share the same λ; if you cross two different products, calculate each layer's resistance and pack count separately using its own λ and coverage.
Higher R-value reduces heat loss, but local building codes usually set a minimum rather than a maximum, and there are practical limits from cavity depth and budget — check the minimum required for the specific application before choosing thickness.
No. It reports the calculated R-value for the inputs given; compliance depends on your local building code's minimum requirements and any inspection or certification process, which must be checked separately.